Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

It is Brant policy that all customers' records, product information and employee records which the employee and the Company accumulate during the course of business will be treated as confidential and remain the property of the Company.

Under the PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) we are responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding your right to privacy. This Confidentiality and Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Brant.

Any employee who knowingly discloses, accesses, copies, references, removes or alters, in any way, information they are not authorized to handle will be subject to disciplinary action, including termination of employment.

Information Security

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your information is kept safe. We maintain strict security standards to protect our systems and your information from unauthorized access and use. Employees with access to personal information maintain your information as strictly confidential. Each employee must sign a confidentiality agreement when hired by Brant requiring this as a condition of employment.

We have also implemented thorough safety and security measures to protect personal information through physical, procedural and technological means designed to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of this information (for example, locked cabinets, computer passwords / encryption, information handling protocols). Our security measures include:

• Only authorized personnel have access to personal information stored electronically
• Only authorized personnel have access to personal information recorded on paper
• Personal information on paper is stored in a secure area
• We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems
• Internal passwords
• Third parties that we do disclose personal information to are also bound by the Privacy Act (PIPEDA) and have signed confidentiality agreements in keeping with our policy
• Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced.
Customer Information

Customer information of any kind cannot be used for professional or personal gain by any employee of Brant. Likewise, no individual who is employed by Brant (either currently or previously) shall contact any customer of Brant for solicitation purposes.